History

Manor of Bexley Lodge No. 5977 

 50 YEARS

1944 - 1994

THE FOUNDERS OF THE LODGE

                                                         Lodge                           Rank

M. D. H. Garret                              4266                              W.M.

G. F. Baker                                      4266                              MM.'

P. J. Stewart                                   4266                               M.M.

W. E. Wicks                                   4266                              M.M.

G. G. Adams                                   4266                              M.M.

E.  S. Downes, L.G.R.                    3510                              P.M.

S. G. Russell                                   2980                              M.M.

W. C. Brentnall                              1382                             M.M.

P. E. Newble                                   125                              P.M.

W. I. Cowan                                   4266                             M.M.

R. M. Jones                                    4266                             M.M.

F.  Shallcross                                 1908                             J.W.

R. W. Harrison                               125                              M.M.

F. Buckland                                    2041                             M.M.

F. W. Butler                                   4266                             M.M.

S. A. Jenkins, P.P.S.G.D.              4918                             P.M.

A. J. Mills                                      2469                             W.M.

G. J. Lay                                        4918                             J.W.

F. E. Wren                                     4266                             P.M.

H. R. C. Lein                                  1743                             M.M.

S. E. J. Jensen                               4040                             M.M.

K. B. Jones                                   4266                             P.M.

M. G. Goodman                            4266                             M.M.

W. H. Denning                             2622                             P.M.

 

The following Brethren subsequently withdrew from the list:

L. L. Lonsdale, P.P.J.G.D.

H. E. Laws

E. S. Tanner

E. R. Clarke

A. G. Williams

G. H. Joy

A. Gleeson

THE FIRST OFFICERS

W.M..................................................... W. Bro. M. D. H. Garrett

I.P.M.................................................... W. Bro. K. B. Jones

S.W....................................................... Bro. G. F. Baker

J.W....................................................... Bro. P. J. Stewart

Treasurer............................................. Bro. W. E. Wicks

Secretary............................................. Bro. G. G. Adams

D.C....................................................... W. Bro. E. S. Downes, L.G.R.

S.D........................................................ Bro. S. G. Russell

J.D........................................................ Bro. W. C. Brentnall

A.D.C................................................... W. Bro. P. E. Newble

Almoner.............................................. Bro. W. I. Cowan

Organist............................................... Bro. R. M. Jones

Asst. Secretary................................... Bro. F. Shallcross

I.G........................................................ Bro. R. W. Harrison

Stewards.............................................. Bro. F. W. Butler

.............................................................. Bro. F. Buckland

Tyler..................................................... Bro. W. J. Vennils

SECRETARIES OF THE LODGE

Foundation 1946                        G. G. Adams

1946 - 1951                               M. D. H. Garrett

1951 - 1978                               G. G. Adams

1978                                         D. W. Rush

1979 - 1980                               K. J. Powell

1980 - 1989                               G. W. Wade

1989                                        D. W. Eastop

TREASURERS OF THE LODGE

Foundation - 1964                             W. E. Wicks

1965 - 1969                                         A. L. Byrne

1969 - 1970                                         J. H. Faulkner

1970 - 1983                                         W. C. Brentnall

1983 - 1992                                         H. A. Broome

1992                                                      D. F. Gallagher

 

PAST MASTERS OF THE LODGE

+        1945                      W. Bro. Montague Garrett, PPSGD

+        1946                      W. Bro. George Frederic Baker

+        1947                      W. Bro. Percy John Stewart

+        1948                      W. Bro. Gustavus George Adams, PPJGW, PZ

+        1949                      W. Bro. Stanley Groundwater Russell

          1950/86                 W. Bro. William Charles Brentnall, PPJGW, PZ

+        1951                      W. Bro. Richard William Harrison, PPAGDC

+        1952                      W. Bro. Frederick William Butler, PPAGDC

+        1953                      W. Bro. George James Lay, PAGDC, PPGReg. PZ

+        1954                      W. Bro. Henry Richard Charles Lein

+        1955                      W. Bro. Stanley Walter Aspin

+        1956                      W. Bro. Arthur John Mills, PPGReg. LGR, PZ

+        1957                      W. Bro. Herbert William Fry, PPAGSuptWks.

*        1958                      W. Bro. Evan Thomas Morgan

+        1959                      W. Bro. Albert Leslie Byrne, PPJGD, PPGReg(Devonshire), PZ

+        1960                      W. Bro. John Henry Faulkner, PPJGD, PZ

+        1961                      W. Bro. William Edward Eastley, PPAGDC, PZ

          1962                      W. Bro. Ashley William Coombes Johnson, PP G SuptofWks

*        1963                      W. Bro. Robert Henry Russell, PPAGStdBr.

*        1964                      W. Bro. John Fisher Charles

+        1965                      W. Bro. Thomas John Charles

          1966                      W. Bro. Robert William George, PP G SuptofWks, PZ

*        1967                      W. Bro. Derek William George Johnson, PZ

          1968                      W. Bro. Alfred James Williamson, PPGStdBr, PZ

          1969                      W. Bro. Frank Arthur Redwood, PPSGD

*        1970                      W. Bro. Francis Alfred Cozens

*        1971                      W. Bro. Kenneth John Powell, PPJGD, PDJGW, (S.Af.W.D.), PZ

          1972                      W. Bro. Henry Oscar Colin Knight, PPAGStdBr, PPAGDC(Worcs.)

+        1973                      W. Bro. Leonard Stanley Barrett, PPSGD, P.Z.

+        1974                      W. Bro. Ronald Empson, PPGStdBr.

+        1975                      W. Bro. David Edwin Blaxill, PPGStdBr,

+        1976                      W. Bro. Denis Wilson Rush, ProvGStwd, PZ

+        1977                      W. Bro. Herbert Donald Tidy, PPGStdBr., PZ

          1978/89                 W. Bro. George William Wade, PPS G.Swd.B.

+        1979                      W. Bro. Phillip James Renwick, PPJGD, PZ

          1980/90                 W. Bro. Cyril Charles Tarling, PPAGDC

+        1981                      W. Bro. Herbert Arthur Broome, PPJGD, PZ

          1982                      W. Bro. Alan Frederick Cheaveau, PPAGDC, PZ

+        1983                      W. Bro. John Borrett Galliford, PPAGStdBr

          1984/91                 W. Bro. Desmond Francis Gallagher, PPAGReg PZ

          1985                      W. Bro. David William Eastop, PPAGReg, PZ

          1987                      W. Bro. W. L. Mills, PPGSwdB LGR, PZ

          1988                      W. Bro. George William Elson

          1992                      W. Bro. Graham Keeble

          1993/94                 W. Bro. Terence George Russell, Prov.G.Stwd, PZ

PAST MASTERS IN THE LODGE

+          W. Bro. G. F. Murray, LGR, PZ Lodge No. 4200

 * Resigned      + Deceased

 

 FIRST HONORARY MEMBERS

Rt. W. Bro. The Rt. Hon. The Lord Cornwallis, K.B.E., M.C., J.P.,

P.G.W., Provincial Grand Master. Rt. W. Bro. William F. Blay, P.G.W.

W. Bro. Capt. Arthur Halsey, C.B.E., R.N., P.G.D.

W. Bro. Wing-Commander Bertram Wilfred Noble, O.B.E., R.A.F., P.G.D.

W. Bro. Rev. Arnold Richard Bradshaw, Prov.S.G.C.

W. Bro. Albert George Parsons, J.P., P.A.G.D.C.

W. Bro. Francis James Bryan, P.G.D.

W. Bro. Arthur Atkinson, P.A.G.D.C.

W. Bro. Daryll James Branson, Prov.D.G.D.C.

 W. Bro. George Selby Boothroyd, Prov.G.Org.

 W. Bro. Wyndham Jesse Sebbern, Prov.A.G.Sec.

 W. Bro. Isaac Hunter, Prov.G.Purst.

 W. Bro. Harold Charles Ward, W.M. 4266.

 

NAME              RANK             YEAR       PROMOTION         YEAR        GRAND RANK 

M. D. H. Garrett      Prov.G.Stwd.             1949             PPSGD                                 

 A. J. Mills                 Prov.G.Stwd.           1954             Prov.SGD                              1956

                                    PPGReg.                   1975

 G. J. Lay                   Prov.A.G.Reg.          1955                                                                                     PAGDC 1963

 F. Shallcross            PPAGDC                  1955            

                                    PPGReg.                   1961            PAGDC1963

 G. G. Adams            ProvAGDC               1957            PPSGD                                  1965

                                    PPGReg.                   1970            PPJGW                                  1974

 R. M. Jones              Prov.DGOrg.            1959            PPJGD                                   1964

 W. C. Brentnall*     Prov.AGDC              1960                                                                                    

 R. W. Harrison        ProvAGDC               1961            PPGReg/PPJGW                  1974/1984

 F. W. Butler             PPAGDC                   1962

 H. W. Fry                 PPAGSupt.Wks       1967

 A. L. Byrne              Prov.JGD                   1969            PPGReg.(Devon)

 J. H. Faulkner          Prov.JGD                   1970

 W. E. Eastley           PPAGDC                   1972

 A. W. C. Johnson    Prov.AGDC             1973            PPSGD                                  1985                 PPG Supt.of Wks 1994

 R. H. Russell            PAGStd,Br.               1974

 R. W. George           Prov.AGDC              1976            PPJGD                                   1986                 PPG Supt.of Wks 1994

 A. J. Williamson      PPAGPurst.              1978            PPGStd.Br.                           1988

 D. W. Rush              Prov.G.Stwd.            1978

 F. A. Redwood        PPAGReg.                1979            PPSGD                                  1989

 K. J. Powell              Prov.JGD                   1980           PDJGW(S.Africa, W.D.)                             

 W. I,. Mills               PPSGD                       1980           PPGSwd.Br.                          1989               

 H. O. Knight            PPAGStd.Br.             1981           PPAGDC(Worcs.)                                        

 L. S. Barrett             PPAGReg.                 1982            PPSGD                                  1990               

 R. Empson               PPGStd.Br.                1983

 D. E. Blaxill             PPGStd.Br.                 1984

 H. D. Tidy                PPGStd.Br.               1986

 G. W. Wade             Prov.SGD                 1987            PPG SwdBr.                          1994               

 P. J. Renwick           PPJGD                       1987

 C. C. Tarling            PPAGDC                   1988

 H. A. Broome          PPJGD                       1989

 A. F. Cheaveau       Prov.AGDC              1990

 J. B. Galliford          PPAGReg.                 1991

 D.F. Gallagher         PPAGReg.                1992

 D.W.Eastop             PPAGReg.                1992

 T.G. Russell             Prov.G.Stwd             1994

 

* In 1988 the Provincial Grand Master, Right Worshipful Brother Simon Francis Norman Waley, M.A. instituted the Invicta Award "for long and distinguished service to Masonry in the Province", and W. Bro. W. C. Brentnall PPJGW was among the first four Holders of this signal Honour, which was presented in Provincial Grand Lodge in 1988.

 

THE CONSECRATION 

The Manor of Bexley Lodge No. 5977 was consecrated on November 23, 1944 at Freemasons' Hall, London W.C. by the Right Worshipful the Provincial Grand Master of Kent, the Right Honourable the Lord Cornwallis, K.B.E., M.C., J.P., P.G.W. He was accompanied and assisted by the Deputy Provincial Grand Master Right Worshipful Brother William Frederick Blay, P.G.W., W. Bro. Capt. Arthur Halsey, C.B.E., R.N., P.G.D., Assistant Provincial Grand Master and the Consecrating Officers of the Province of Kent. There was loud and sustained applause when this procession of distinguished Brethren entered the Temple. So the Consecration began...... 

 

countercountercountercountercountercounter